CHAMBERLIN (MICHAEL BRIAN) VS. CHAMBERLIN (NOW NICHOLLS) (CAROLINE ELY LANDRETH)
[…] Snow, 24 S.W.3d
4
According to Michael, $14,200.00 of this amount was paid as commission to a third party.
-14-
at 673, quoting Pearson v. Pearson, 946 P.2d 1291, 1296 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1997). It
is simply unclear from the record whether the court followed this rule of law.5
The fact that the family court’s order reflects no consideration that it
took Michael’s business expenses into account in reaching its decision is also
troubling. Because Michael is self-employed, the question of whether the family
court properly determined his income is controlled by KRS 403.212(2)(c), which
provides as follows:
For income from self-employment, rent, royalties,
proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a
partnership or closely held corporation, “gross income”
means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary
expenses required for self-employment or business
operation. Straight-line depreciation, using Internal
Revenue Service (IRS) guidelines, shall be the only
allowable method of calculating depreciation expense in
determining gross income.