CHAMBERLIN (MICHAEL BRIAN) VS. CHAMBERLIN (NOW NICHOLLS) (CAROLINE ELY LANDRETH)
[…] discretion in relation to the exercise of judicial power implies arbitrary action or
capricious disposition under the circumstances, at least an unreasonable and unfair
decision.” Kuprion v. Fitzgerald, 888 S.W.2d 679, 684 (Ky. 1994), quoting
Kentucky Nat’l Park Com’n v. Russell, 301 Ky. 187, 191 S.W.2d 214, 217 (1945).
Under these standards, the fact that this Court might have decided the matter
differently is of no consequence in reviewing the family court’s decision. B.C.,
182 S.W.3d at 219-20.
Modification of a custody decree in cases such as this one is governed
by KRS 403.340. Specifically, KRS 403.340(3) provides that a court shall not
modify a prior custody decree unless if finds that: (1) “a change has occurred in the
circumstances of the child or his custodian,” and (2) “modification is necessary to
serve the best interests of the child.” In examining these issues, courts are required
to consider the following factors:
-9-
(a) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification;
(b) Whether the child has been integrated into the family