CRANSTON (SCOT M.) VS. CRANSTON (NOW COOPER) (JANICE)
[…] We agree with Janice. To qualify for a reduction in child support, a party must show a substantial and continuing material change of circumstances. KRS 403.213(1). Pursuant to KRS 403.213(2), a rebuttable presumption of a material change in circumstances arises when application of the Kentucky Child Support Guidelines to the finances of the parties at the time of filing of a motion for modification would result in a change in the obligation of fifteen percent or more. In calculating the amount of support due, trial courts must use each parent’s gross monthly -6- income. KRS 403.212. However, if the court finds a parent to be voluntarily underemployed, the calculation is based on that parent’s potential income which is based on “employment potential and probable earnings level based on [the party’s] recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing work opportunities and earnings levels in the community.” KRS 403.212(2)(d). There is no question that had the trial court utilized Scot and Janice’s actual incomes the total child support obligation would be significantly reduced, easily in excess of the fifteen percent required to invoke the presumption of a material change in circumstances.