BROWN (DAVID) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] shooting, Harvey and Trey Sanders were found shot in
the head, and Brown was shot in the side.
The Commonwealth's version of events differs
starkly from Brown's account. According to its theory
-3-
there was an altercation, but it was not until the
Sanderses were leaving that Brown shot Harvey and
Trey. Harvey and Trey died from their wounds, and
Brown was tried for murder. The jury found him guilty of
first-degree manslaughter.
Brown v. Commonwealth, 2005 WL 923699 (Ky. 2005).
Thereafter, amendments to the self-defense statutes were enacted in 2006.4
Specifically, the “castle doctrine” of KRS 503.0555 was enacted, which Brown
4
KRS 503.050 now states:
(1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the
defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use
of unlawful physical force by the other person.
(2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under
subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself
against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or
threat, felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS
503.055.
(3) Any evidence presented by the defendant to establish the existence of a prior act or acts of
domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.720 by the person against whom the
defendant is charged with employing physical force shall be admissible under this section.
(4) A person does not have a duty to retreat prior to the use of deadly physical force.
5
KRS 503.055 states:
(1) A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great
bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely
to cause death or great bodily harm to another if: