BROWN (DAVID) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or
threat, felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS
503.055.
(3) Any evidence presented by the defendant to establish the existence of a prior act or acts of
domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.720 by the person against whom the
defendant is charged with employing physical force shall be admissible under this section.
(4) A person does not have a duty to retreat prior to the use of deadly physical force.
5
KRS 503.055 states:
(1) A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great
bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely
to cause death or great bodily harm to another if:
(a) The person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and
forcibly entering or had unlawfully and forcibly entered a dwelling, residence, or occupied
vehicle, or if that person had removed or was attempting to remove another against that person's
will from the dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle; and
(b) The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and
forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred.
(2) The presumption set forth in subsection (1) of this section does not apply if:
(a) The person against whom the defensive force is used has the right to be in or is a lawful
resident of the dwelling, residence, or vehicle, such as an owner, lessee, or titleholder, and there
is not an injunction for protection from domestic violence or a written pretrial supervision order
of no contact against that person;
(b) The person sought to be removed is a child or grandchild, or is otherwise in the lawful
custody or under the lawful guardianship of the person against whom the defensive force is used;
(c) The person who uses defensive force is engaged in an unlawful activity or is using the
dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle to further an unlawful activity; or
(d) The person against whom the defensive force is used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS
446.010, who enters or attempts to enter a dwelling, residence, or vehicle in the performance of
his or her official duties, and the officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any
applicable law or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person
-4-
views as the legislature’s attempt to bring the self-defense statutes back in line with
constitutional mandates.