BROWN (DAVID) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] our review.
Thus, the trial court's silence in regard to Brown’s claim of the unconstitutionality of the statute
was not reached by the trial court and, therefore it is not properly before our Court. See also
Smith v. Com., 244 S.W.3d 757, 760 (Ky. App. 2008) (“Because our precedents have clearly
established that a failure to obtain a ruling from a trial court operates as a waiver of the issue for
purposes of appellate review…)
-7-
532 (Ky. 2008) our Kentucky Supreme Court held that strict compliance with the
notice requirements of KRS 418.0759 is mandatory prior to appellate review of a
constitutional challenge. In so holding, the Court stated:
KRS 418.075(1) provides, in relevant part, that
“[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a
statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before
judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the
petition, and shall be entitled to be heard....” We have
made plain that strict compliance with the notification
provisions of KRS 418.075 is mandatory[,]meaning that
even in criminal cases, we have refused to address
arguments that a statute is unconstitutional unless the
notice provisions of KRS 418.075 had been fully
satisfied.