CARPENTER (JEFFERY L.) VS. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] record of the evaluation does not mean that such an evaluation did not occur. Regardless, a claim that
such an evaluation did not occur would have needed to be raised either in the direct appeal or within one
year of the judgment under CR 60.02.
-5-
17.500, he may be properly deemed an “eligible sex offender” by the courts or by
DOC officials.
We now turn to a discussion of whether Carpenter is entitled to
meritorious good time credit.
As we have stated before, meritorious good time credit is a privilege
rather than a right. Anderson v. Parker, 964 S.W.2d 809, 810 (Ky. App. 1997).
Moreover, KRS 197.045(4) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any eligible sexual offender, as defined in KRS 197.410,
who has not successfully completed the sex offender
treatment program as determined by the program director
shall not be entitled to the benefit of any credit on his
sentence. A sexual offender who does not complete the
sex offender treatment program for any reason shall
serve his entire sentence without benefit of good time,
parole, or other form of early release.
(Emphasis added). As Carpenter freely admits, DOC caseworkers have
continuously recommended him for participation in the SOTP program, which he
has repeatedly refused to participate in. Thus, under the statute, he is not eligible
to be awarded good time credit on his sentence.