BURTON (RICK G.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Both statutes were amended in July 1992 – one month after Burton’s guilty plea and sentencing. Burton correctly asserts that court should have applied the past version of the law. KRS 446.110 prohibits applying a law to an act that was committed before the effective date of the new law. Our courts have long applied KRS 446.110 by sentencing defendants according to the law as it existed at the time their crimes were committed. Lawson v. Commonwealth, 53 S.W.3d 534, 550 (Ky. 2001). Burton contends that the trial court improperly administered the law. He cites the June 1992 version of KRS 532.110(2), which directed, “[i]f the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentence which the defendant must serve.” It is true that Burton’s sentencing order did not address his Missouri sentence. However, as it existed in 1992, KRS 532.110(4) explicitly ordered that “the sentence imposed upon any person convicted of an escape or attempted escape offense shall run consecutively with any other sentence which the defendant must serve.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, KRS 532.110(4) is the more specific of the two -3- statutes by direct reference to the crime of escape and clearly governs in this case, encompassing not only any sentences previously imposed in Kentucky, but any other sentence to be served regardless of locale.