PERKINS (JOHN GERSTAL) VS. INTERSTATE FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY , ET AL.
[…] complaint. On March 13, 2009, Interstate moved for summary judgment on the
grounds that Perkins’ pleadings did not present a genuine issue of material fact and
failed to present a valid cause of action against Interstate. Following a hearing on
Interstate’s motion, the trial court granted summary judgment. This appeal
follows.
First, Perkins claims KRS 304.11-040 prevented the trial court from
considering Interstate’s filings and motions because Interstate is an unauthorized
-3-
insurer in Kentucky. Specifically, Perkins relied on KRS 304.11-040(7), which
provides:
Before any unauthorized person or insurer files or causes
to be filed in any pleading in any court action, suit, or
proceeding or in any notice, order, pleading, or process in
such administrative proceeding before the executive
director instituted against such person or insurer, by
services made as provided in subsections (1) to (5),
inclusive, of this section such person or insurer shall
either:
(a) Deposit with the clerk of the court in which
such action, suit, or proceeding is pending, or with
the executive director in administrative
proceedings before the executive director, cash or
securities, or file with such clerk or executive
director a bond with good and sufficient sureties,
to be approved by the clerk or executive director in
an amount to be fixed by the court or executive
director sufficient to secure the payment of any
final judgment which may be rendered in such
action or administrative proceeding.
(b) Procure a certificate of authority to transact the
business of insurance in this state.
Perkins claims that Interstate failed to take either action under the above statute.
Although the statute clearly requires unauthorized insurers doing
business in Kentucky to take specific steps in order to defend themselves in legal
actions, the statute does not apply to Perkins’ case.