GOURLEY (SHAWN R.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Its mandate
is repeated and reinforced statutorily by Kentucky Revised Statute(s) (KRS)
62.010, which provides as follows:
(1) No officer shall enter upon the duties of his office
until he takes the oath required of him by law.
(2) Each person elected to an office shall take the oath of
office on or before the day the term of office to which he
has been elected begins . . . .
(3) Each person appointed to an office shall take the oath
of office within thirty (30) days after he receives notice
of his appointment.
Noncompliance with KRS 62.010 constitutes a misdemeanor. KRS 62.990.
Furthermore, “[i]f any person violates KRS 62.010(2) or (3) before January 1,
2010, his or her office shall be considered vacant.” KRS 62.990(2)(a). The
Gourleys observe that “when a warrant is signed by someone who lacks the legal
-4-
authority necessary to issue search warrants, the warrant is void ab initio.” U.S. v.
Scott, 260 F.3d 512, 515 (6th Cir. 2001).
On the other hand, the Commonwealth argues that the warrant was