WILLIAMS (RICHARD), ET AL. VS. SMITH (KENTON), ET AL.
[…] See Hubble v. Johnson, 841 S.W.2d 169, 171 (Ky. 1992). The circuit court must view the record in a light most favorable to the party opposing the motion for summary judgment, and all doubts are to be resolved in his favor. Steelvest, supra. On appeal, our standard of review is whether the trial court correctly found that there were no genuine issues as to any material fact, and that the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky.App. 1996). We turn first to the issue of whether or not the Kentucky Statute of Frauds, codified at KRS 371.010, is applicable to the matter sub judice. In so doing, we note that the KRS 371.010 states in pertinent part that: No action shall be brought to charge any person ... (6)Upon any contract for the sale of real estate, or any lease thereof for longer than one year ... unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. It shall not be necessary to express the consideration in writing, but it -11- may be proved when necessary or disproved by parol or other evidence. (Emphasis added).