GARTRELL (MONTECARLO) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (1970). “We determine the voluntariness of the plea from the ‘totality of the
circumstances.’ ” Elza, 284 S.W.3d at 121, quoting Rodriguez v. Commonwealth,
87 S.W.3d 8, 10-11 (Ky. 2002). “In doing so, we ‘juxtapose the presumption of
voluntariness inherent in a proper plea colloquy with a Strickland v. Washington
inquiry into the performance of counsel.’ ” Id., quoting Bronk, 58 S.W.3d at 486.
-5-
As noted above, during Appellant’s plea colloquy hearing,
Appellant’s counsel expressed her belief that Appellant’s case was a “borderline”
first-degree robbery case. KRS 515.020, the statute addressing the offense of firstdegree robbery, provides:
(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when,
in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the
immediate use of physical force upon another person
with intent to accomplish the theft and when he:
(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not
a participant in the crime; or
(b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a
dangerous instrument upon any person who is not
a participant in the crime.
The parties appear to agree that Appellant did not cause physical injury to anyone
and was not, in fact, armed with a deadly weapon. However, in accordance with
KRS 515.020(1)(c), the Commonwealth is not required to prove that a robber
actually possessed a gun or other deadly weapon in order to secure a conviction for
first-degree robbery. Whalen v. Commonwealth, 205 S.W.3d 238, 240 (Ky. App.
2006). Thus, the question for Appellant’s attorney in analyzing this case was
whether Appellant’s actions could be viewed as using or threatening the immediate
use of a dangerous instrument to accomplish the intended theft.
The Commonwealth cites to a number of cases in support of its
position that Appellant was subject to conviction for first-degree robbery and,
therefore, his attorney did not render ineffective assistance of counsel in advising
-6-