CRAWFORD (JEROME) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 439.265(2) precludes review of the denial of shock probation, this Court has held
that appellate review is proper to determine the trial court’s jurisdiction to grant
shock probation, as opposed to a challenge on the merits. See Melton, 510 S.W.2d
at 252.
On the question of jurisdiction, it is clear that the motion was not filed
within the statutory time period and that any order entered by the trial court
granting shock probation would have been outside of its jurisdiction. See Melton,
510 S.W.2d at 250, and Schroering v. McKinney, 906 S.W.2d 349 (Ky. 1995). The
time limits of KRS 439.265(1) are determined from the date of one of two events:
(1) when “the defendant has been incarcerated in a county jail following his
conviction and sentencing pending delivery to the institution to which he has been
-3-
sentenced,” or (2) when the defendant is “delivered to the keeper of the institution
to which he has been sentenced[.]”
In this case, although the trial court used the incorrect date to
commence the calculation of the time period under KRS 439.265(1) – the date on
which the judgment became final rather than the date when Crawford was
delivered to the keeper of the institution to which he was sentenced – Crawford’s
motion for shock probation was untimely regardless of which date was used.
Crawford did not file his present request for shock probation until 2009, years after
the 180-day time limit had expired.
Furthermore, even if Crawford’s motion had been timely filed, the
trial court should nonetheless have denied it. KRS 439.265(4) provides that “[i]f
the defendant is a violent offender as defined in KRS 439.3401, the sentence shall
not be probated under this section.” KRS 439.3401(1)(c) includes within the
definition of a “violent offender” a person who has been convicted of “[a] Class B
felony involving the death of the victim[.]” KRS 507.030 provides that firstdegree manslaughter is a Class B felony. Thus, Crawford was not eligible for