ZEIS (CAROLE) VS. WOODFORD COUNTY FISCAL COURT, ET AL.
[…] with multiple claims under CR 54.02. Zeis presented more than one claim for
relief, and the circuit court’s order did not resolve these other claims, which were
left pending. Under these circumstances, we agree with the circuit court that it
retained jurisdiction to enter its subsequent orders in the case.
In a related argument, Zeis asserts that the Planning Commission’s
recommendation that the zoning change request be denied became final because
the Fiscal Court failed to act within ninety days after the Commission’s final
action. KRS 100.211(7) provides that “[t]he fiscal court or legislative body shall
take final action upon a proposed zoning map amendment within ninety (90) days
of the date upon which the planning commission takes its final action upon such
proposal.” This argument is based entirely upon Zeis’s contention that the circuit
court order of March 21, 2008, was a final judgment which negated all action taken
by the Fiscal Court in overruling the Commission’s recommendation. As it