ZEIS (CAROLE) VS. WOODFORD COUNTY FISCAL COURT, ET AL.
[…] At the next meeting, on August 8, 2006, the
motion to give the ordinance a second reading failed initially because the vote was
-10-
only 4 to 3. Another member of the Fiscal Court then arrived. Another vote was
taken with a result of 5 to 3 to override the Planning Commission. Zeis argues that
the second vote was arbitrary because the Fiscal Court failed to follow proper
parliamentary procedure. As the circuit court noted, KRS 100.211(1) provides that
“[i]t shall take a majority of the entire legislative body or fiscal court to override
the recommendation of the planning commission[,] and KRS 67.078(1) provides
that “a majority of a fiscal court shall constitute a quorum and a majority of a
quorum shall be sufficient to take action, except that a majority of the fiscal court
shall be required to pass an ordinance.” The Fiscal Court’s action was fully in
accordance with these statutes, and Zeis has not provided any specific citations or
references to show that the Fiscal Court violated any established voting procedures
or guidelines in allowing a second vote.