ZEIS (CAROLE) VS. WOODFORD COUNTY FISCAL COURT, ET AL.
[…] Ordinance does not prohibit the construction of an internal street within a
subdivision.
Secondly, Zeis argues that the Fiscal Court failed to refute the
Planning Commission’s finding that the application was contrary to the Small
Community Land Use District Guidelines of the Comprehensive Plan, specifically,
those guidelines which exhort planners to “Revitalize the Center;” “Grow out from
the center, but very carefully;” and “Preserve the historic and rural character [of
the area].” She contends that the Fiscal Court’s failure specifically to address these
points violated the requirement of KRS 100.213(1) that “[b]efore any map
amendment is granted, the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal
-12-
court must find that the map amendment is in agreement with the adopted
comprehensive plan[.]” The Fiscal Court is not, however, required to refute the
specific recommendations of the planning commission.
The fiscal court was entitled to review the evidentiary
record made before the planning commission and was at
liberty to make adjudicative findings different from those