SHULTZ (DARYL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Shultz then entered a guilty plea to sodomy in exchange for a sentence of twenty years. He also waived his right to appeal the conviction as part of the plea agreement. Shultz’s trial counsel subsequently filed a motion notwithstanding the verdict, or in the alternative for a new trial, claiming the improper inclusion of evidence of indecent exposure led the jury to convict Shultz of the sodomy count, 1 The Commonwealth was referring to KRS 500.050(2) which stated then, and still states today, that “the prosecution of an offense other than a felony must be commenced within one (1) year after it is committed.” In 2008, the legislature added a new subsection to the limitations statute extending the limitations period for misdemeanors when a minor is the victim.