BROWN (MARGARET H.), ET AL. VS. KERR (PHILLIP), ET AL.
[…] Id. Further,
“the movant must convince the court, by the evidence of record, of the
nonexistence of an issue of material fact.” Id. at 482.
III. ANALYSIS
Mrs. Brown first alleges that the Kerrs owed her, as Roy’s next of kin,
a duty not to interfere with her right to possess his dead body and to not mishandle
-5-
his dead body. She claims that the Kerrs knew on the evening of February 4 that
Roy was buried on their property, but she was not notified until the morning of
February 6 of the location of Roy’s body. Mrs. Brown claims that pursuant to
KRS 311.330, the Kerrs were required to notify her of Roy’s death and the location
of his body.
Kentucky Revised Statute 311.330 provides as follows:
Any superintendent, warden, coroner or other person
having in his possession an unclaimed human body, shall
notify any known relatives or friends of the deceased
person of the death and place where the body is. If no
such friend or relative claims and buries the body within
three (3) days, the person shall deliver the body to the
professor of a college or school entitled to it under this
chapter who demands it. Such professor shall at once
embalm the body and preserve it for thirty (30) days
before dissecting it. During the thirty (30) days the
college or professor thereof, shall deliver the body,
without charge, to any friend or relative of the deceased
who demands it for interment. If it is not claimed during
the thirty (30) days the professor and students may
examine and dissect it.
She relies on KRS 446.070 as a mechanism for damages for the
breach of the notification requirements under KRS 311.330. This statute provides
that “[a] person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the
offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a
penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation.”
“When interpreting a statute, we look to the statute’s express language
and overall purpose.” Brown v. Commonwealth, 40 S.W.3d 873, 875 (Ky. App.
1999). “The task begins with the language of the statute itself. When a statute’s
-6-
language is plain, the sole function of the courts is to enforce it according to its
terms.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
Although KRS 311.330 provides that “[a]ny superintendent, warden,
coroner or other person having in his possession an unclaimed human body, shall
notify any known relatives . . . of the deceased person of the death and place where
the body is,” the fact that Roy’s body was buried somewhere on the Kerrs’ farm
does not render them the “possessors” of his body. Further, it appears the General
Assembly intended for KRS 311.330 to apply only to those people who, in the