BROWN (MARGARET H.), ET AL. VS. KERR (PHILLIP), ET AL.
[…] “When interpreting a statute, we look to the statute’s express language and overall purpose.” Brown v. Commonwealth, 40 S.W.3d 873, 875 (Ky. App. 1999). “The task begins with the language of the statute itself. When a statute’s -6- language is plain, the sole function of the courts is to enforce it according to its terms.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Although KRS 311.330 provides that “[a]ny superintendent, warden, coroner or other person having in his possession an unclaimed human body, shall notify any known relatives . . . of the deceased person of the death and place where the body is,” the fact that Roy’s body was buried somewhere on the Kerrs’ farm does not render them the “possessors” of his body.