BLACKSMITH (DANIEL) VS. DREYER (JULIE ANN)
[…] Matters relating to maintenance, including
modification, are questions delegated to the sound and broad discretion of the trial
court. An appellate court will not disturb the trial court's order unless the decision
is unsupported by substantial evidence. Bickel v. Bickel, 95 S.W.3d 925 (Ky.App.
2002). Only when the trial court abuses its discretion or bases its decision on
findings of fact that are clearly erroneous may this Court disturb the lower court's
decision. Powell v. Powell, 107 S.W.3d 222, 224 (Ky. 2003).
A modification of a maintenance award is governed by KRS 403.250
which states: “[T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be
modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and
continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” KRS 403.250(1). The circuit
court found that Blacksmith’s reduction in income was a substantial change in
circumstances to warrant a modification of the parties’ settlement agreement
-3-
regarding maintenance. Dreyer does not challenge this finding. Thus, the only