BOGGS (WILLIAM) VS. JOLICOEUR (RHONDA) (NOW ALFORD)
[…] This concept is frequently misnamed “primary residential custody.” (Emphasis added). Id. at 764-65. The reality of the trial court’s decision in this case was to deny Alford’s motion to modify custody, but to modify time-sharing within the joint custody arrangement (which relief Alford did not, in a legalistic sense, specifically request). Furthermore, the trial court used the phrase “primary residential custodian” when it meant “primary residential parent.” As previously mentioned, modification of visitation/time-sharing is governed by KRS 403.320, which states: (3) The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Therefore, according to the plain meaning of the appropriate statute, since Alford was actually seeking to modify the time-sharing arrangement, there is no need for an affidavit. Boggs’ actions at the hearing bolster this interpretation of Alford’s actions.