DAMRON (JAMES) VS. COMPENSATION KENTUCKY MAY MINING COMPANY; HON. JOHN COLEMAN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] In contrast, Damron contends that KRS 342.125 is not the controlling statute in this situation. Although Damron agrees that KRS 342.125 is a general statute used for the purpose of reopening and reviewing any award on the grounds of a “[c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of the impairment due to a condition caused by objective injury since the date of the award or order[,]” he suggests that this general language does not apply to hearing impairment loss. Instead, Damron argues that KRS 342.7305(1) specifically deals with “occupational hearing loss caused by either a single incident -6- of trauma or by repetitive exposure to hazardous noise over an extended period of employment[.]” Effective December 12, 1996, the legislature enacted KRS 342.7305, which specifically addresses occupational hearing loss due to hazardous noise. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) In all claims for occupational hearing loss caused by either a single incident of trauma or by repetitive exposure to hazardous noise over an extended period of employment, the extent of binaural hearing impairment shall be determined under the latest available edition of the American Medical Association “Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment.” (2) Income benefits payable for occupational hearing loss shall be as provided in KRS 342.730, except income benefits shall not be payable where the binaural hearing impairment converted to impairment of the whole person results in impairment of less than eight percent (8%).