FRYMAN (PATRICK D.) VS. FLEMING COUNTY HOSPITAL
[…] The Legislature shed light on the purpose of this legislation in KRS 216.310, which states as follows: This legislation is designed to permit a county to form a hospital district or two (2) or more counties to join together in the formation of a hospital district in order to provide a broader basis for local support of hospitals and related health facilities including supportive services and the training and education of health personnel. . . . In addition, the Legislature established county hospital districts as taxing districts through KRS 216.317, which states as follows: Upon the creation of a hospital district, as provided in KRS 65.182 and 216.320, the district shall constitute and be a taxing district within the meaning of Section 157 of the Constitution of Kentucky and the county shall be a participating county in the district. Further, KRS 216.315 states that the secretary for the Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall be the secretary for all county hospital districts. Moreover, KRS 216.323 grants the county judge executive of the county the authority to appoint members to the hospital district’s board.