GOLDEN (GWENDOLYN) VS. GOLDEN (JOHN HOWARD)
[…] As noted above, the parties clearly agreed that the 42% of the retirement benefits awarded to Gwendolyn constituted maintenance. Further, in Paragraph 11 of the Agreed -7- Order, the parties agreed that they would owe no other money to each other. Therefore, we conclude that the circuit court did not err in concluding that 42% of John’s retirement benefits was maintenance. Having determined that the 42% constituted maintenance, we now must determine whether John’s maintenance obligation terminated upon Gwendolyn’s remarriage. KRS 403.250(2) states that “[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.” Further, as concluded by the Supreme Court of Kentucky in Messer v.