GARDNER (HAROLD W.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This appeal followed. Our review of a denial of a CR 60.02 motion is for abuse of discretion. “A movant is not entitled to a hearing on a CR 60.02 motion unless he affirmatively alleges facts which, if true, justify vacating the judgment and further allege[s] special circumstances that justify CR 60.02 relief.” White v. Commonwealth, 32 S.W.3d 83, 86 (Ky. App. 2000) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). On appeal, Gardner’s only argument is that the trial court erred by giving him an aggregate sentence of twenty-five years. In support of this argument, Gardner cites to KRS 532.110(1)(c), which states: The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years[.] Gardner maintains that the longest sentence he could have received was twenty years, because this was the maximum allowable sentence for a conviction of a -3- Class C or a Class D felony, pursuant to KRS 532.080(6)(b).