FORBES (ANDREW), ET AL. VS. DIXON ELECTRIC, INC.
[…] -6-
existence of any disputed material issues of fact, an
appellate court need not defer to the trial court’s decision
and will review the issue de novo.
Lewis v. B & R Corp., 56 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. App. 2001) (citations omitted).
We agree with the circuit court that no disputed issues of material fact exist with
respect to the issues before the Court. Therefore, we shall review the circuit
court’s legal decision de novo.
ANALYSIS
We shall first address the Forbeses’ up-the-ladder immunity
argument. We begin with the identification of the statutes relevant to our analysis
of this issue.
KRS 342.610(1) provides that “[e]very employer subject to this
chapter shall be liable for compensation for injury, occupational disease, or death
without regard to fault as a cause of the injury, occupational disease, or death.”
KRS 343.690(1) details the exclusive remedy protection afforded to employers
subject to the Act and provides in relevant part as follows:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as
required by this chapter, the liability of such employer
under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal
representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents,
next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover
damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on
account of such injury or death. For purposes of this
section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor”
covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or
not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of
compensation.
-7-
Finally, KRS 342.610(2) provides in relevant part:
A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a
contract and his carrier shall be liable for the payment of
compensation to the employees of the subcontractor
unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment
of such compensation has secured the payment of
compensation as provided for in this chapter. Any
contractor or his carrier who shall become liable for such
compensation may recover the amount of such
compensation paid and necessary expenses from the
subcontractor primarily liable therefor. A person who
contracts with another:
...
(b) To have work performed of a kind which is a
regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade,
business, occupation, or profession of such person
shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a
contractor, and such other person a subcontractor.
The Supreme Court of Kentucky has recently revisited the issue of upthe-ladder immunity in General Electric Co. v. Cain, supra. The Court first briefly
explained up-the-ladder immunity in the context of workers’ compensation and tort
liability: