FORBES (ANDREW), ET AL. VS. DIXON ELECTRIC, INC.
[…] compensation coverage. See Thomas M. Cooper, The
-8-
“Comp” Factor in Tort Cases, 51 Ky. Bench & Bar, No.
1, Winter 1987, at 14, 37. Thus, whether an owner is
entitled to “exclusive remedy” immunity depends upon
whether the worker was injured while performing work
that was “of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of
the work of the trade, business, occupation, or
profession” of the owner. If so, the owner is immune; if
not, the owner is subject to tort liability.
Cain, 236 S.W.3d at 585.
The Court then extensively reviewed existing state and federal case
law interpreting KRS 342.610(2)(b) as well as Larson’s Workers’ Compensation
Law. It concluded as follows:
Work of a kind that is a “regular or recurrent part of the
work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession” of
an owner does not mean work that is beneficial or
incidental to the owner’s business or that is necessary to
enable the owner to continue in business, improve or
expand its business, or remain or become more
competitive in the market. Larson’s, supra, at §
70.06[10].