SPENCER (RITA), ET AL. VS. KENTUCKY TAX BILL SERVICING, INC., ET AL.
[…] Lilian v. Commonwealth, 354 A.2d 250, 253-54 (Pa. 1976) (citations omitted). The primary claim of the appellants is that the attorneys’ and administrative fees, while admittedly within the statutory limits, were neither “actual” nor “reasonable” as required under the statute. Under KRS 134.490, a private person owning a certificate of delinquency may after the expiration of one year institute an action to enforce the lien provided in KRS 134.420(1). KRS 134.420(1)(c) provides that such tax lien “shall have priority over any other obligation or liability for which the property is liable[,]” and notice of such a lien is to be recorded with the county clerk. KRS 134.420(1)(f). The appellants were faced with the choice of paying the disputed fees in order to clear their title, or refusing to pay and allowing the lien to encumber the property.