ABEL VERDON CONSTRUCTION, ET AL. COMP VS. RIVERA (MIGUEL A), ET AL.
[…] Id. Our review of questions of law, however, is de novo. Carroll v. Meredith, 59 S.W.3d 484, 489 (Ky. App. 2001). KRS Chapter 342 is not preempted by federal immigration law -4- Verdon and Acuity first argue KRS Chapter 342 is preempted by the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA), 8 U.S.C. § 1342a et seq., to the extent that the Kentucky law permits benefit payments to aliens illegally employed in Kentucky. KRS 342.640(1), in relevant part, defines an employee for purposes of Workers’ Compensation benefits as “[e]very person . . . whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer[.]”1 IRCA makes it unlawful to employ an alien who is either in the country illegally or in the country legally but not authorized to work, or to hire any employee without obtaining documentation demonstrating it is legal for the employee to engage in such work. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(1).