ABEL VERDON CONSTRUCTION, ET AL. COMP VS. RIVERA (MIGUEL A), ET AL.
[…] Rivera was paid seven to eight dollars per hour. -15- KRS 342.140 provides instructions for determining an employee’s average weekly wage: If . . . [t]he wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by thirteen (13) the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of thirteen (13) consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the injury[.] KRS 342.140(1)(d) When an employee has been working for the employer less than thirteen weeks, “his average weekly wage shall be computed under paragraph (d) . . . taking the wages for that purpose to be the amount he would have earned had he been so employed by the employer . . . and had [he] worked, when work was available to other employees in a similar occupation.” The ALJ determined, based upon the testimony of Rivera and Villa, that Rivera received $50 per day of work and that he would have worked three days per week had he been able to do so.5 Accordingly, the ALJ found Rivera’s average weekly wage was $150 and calculated his benefits correspondingly.