CORE MEDICAL, LLC (CORE LLC) VS. SCHROEDER (DEBORAH)
[…] Buttressing its position, Core Medical, LLC observes that Schroeder did not seek any medical treatment, was able to return to work in early March 2006, and found a full-time position as a radiation technologist in October 2006. Further, Core Medical maintains that a significant portion of the compensatory damage award related to emotional distress Schroeder suffered as a result of the litigation, which is noncompensable. See Flowers v. First Hawaiian Bank, 295 F.Supp.2d 1130 (D.C. Haw. 2003). KRS 344.450 specifies that any person injured by any act in violation of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act “shall have a civil cause of action in circuit court . . . to recover the actual damages sustained by him.” Actual damages include emotional distress, mental anguish, humiliation and personal indignity. -11- Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co., Inc., 840 S.W.2d 814, 819 (Ky. 1992). See also McNeal v. Armour & Co., 660 S.W.2d 957, 958-59 (Ky. App. 1983).