ALLEN (JAMES H.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] sentencing caps of KRS 532.110(1)(c) and KRS 532.080(6)(a), we agree with the
circuit court that the sentencing restrictions contained in these statutes were not in
effect in 1982 when Allen was sentenced and, thus, have no applicability. The
circuit court correctly analyzed the law as follows:
KRS §532.110(1)(c) limits the aggregate of
consecutive indeterminate terms to the longest extended
term which would be authorized by KRS §532.080 for
the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences
is imposed, in no event to exceed seventy (70) years.
KRS §532.080(6)(a) provides that a persistent felony
offender in the first degree who is then convicted of a
Class A or B felony “shall be sentenced to an
indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of
which shall not be less than twenty years nor more than
fifty years, or life imprisonment.”
The final sentence of subsection (1)(c), limiting the
maximum penalty to 70 years, was not in the statute as it
was in effect at the time of [Allen’s] initial sentencing in
1982 – in fact it was not added until 1998, after [Allen]