MOUTARDIER (TIMOTHY) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS , ET AL.
[…] -6-
discontinuance of benefits based upon his taking of another job because notice had
never been given that this was the basis for discontinuance and that such would be
litigated at the formal hearing.” Appellant’s Brief at 11.
Upon appeal, the circuit court determined that appellant did not
receive adequate notice “that the Board would also determine whether he had
engaged in employment forbidden by KRS 61.615(1).” As such, the circuit court
remanded “that portion of the [Board’s] opinion” relating to the Board’s disability
finding under KRS 61.615(1)3 for an evidentiary hearing. We agree with the
circuit court that appellant is entitled to an evidentiary hearing and the opportunity
to present evidence as to whether he is “employed in a position with the same or
similar duties as the position from which he was disabled” per KRS 61.615(1).
However, as hereinbefore pointed out, the Board’s ultimate decision to discontinue
appellant’s benefits was based not only on KRS 61.615(1), but also upon KRS
61.615(2). Thus, appellant is not entitled to a reversal of the Board’s decision to
discontinue his disability benefits. We further conclude that appellant is entitled to
3
KRS 61.615(1) provides:
If the board's medical examiner determines that a recipient of a
disability retirement allowance is, prior to his normal retirement
date, employed in a position with the same or similar duties, or in a
position with duties requiring greater residual functional capacity
and physical exertion, as the position from which he was disabled,
except where the recipient has returned to work on a trial basis not
to exceed nine (9) months, the system may reduce or discontinue
the retirement allowance. Each recipient of a disability retirement
allowance who is engaged in gainful employment shall notify the
system of any employment; otherwise, the system shall have the
right to recover payments of a disability retirement allowance
made during the employment.
-7-
an evidentiary hearing regarding whether he engaged in forbidden employment
under KRS 61.615(1).
Appellant also maintains that the Board erroneously rejected the
recommended order of the hearing officer. In particular, appellant believes that the