MOUTARDIER (TIMOTHY) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS , ET AL.
[…] a law enforcement officer for the Department of Fish
and Wildlife Resources. These limitations included not
lifting objects weighing more than twenty pounds, not
lifting any weight repetitively, and refraining from
repetitive bending, stooping, kneeling, crouching, and
carrying. The Board based its decision that
[Moutardier’s] claim of disability was “disingenuous”
because his work and leisure activities required him
to exceed those limitations. In particular, the Board
noted that [Moutardier’s] employment as a School
Resource Officer required him to carry a handgun,
2
KRS 61.615(2) provides:
If the board's medical examiner determines that a recipient of a
disability retirement allowance is, prior to his normal retirement
date, no longer incapacitated by the bodily injury, mental illness,
or disease for which he receives a disability retirement allowance,
the board may reduce or discontinue the retirement allowance.
-5-
arrest students, assist in emergencies, and maintain
both sidearm and rifle qualifications via periodic
training sessions. Plaintiff also admitted to competing
in archery contests, which required him to lift and aim
a bow weighing approximately fifty-one pounds. He