H. (J.), ET AL. VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES , ET AL.
[…] The purpose of such hearings is “to determine the future status of the child.” Id. To further that purpose, the court must address whether the child should be placed for adoption or with a permanent custodian. Thus, proceedings pursuant to KRS 610.125 are not permanent in the sense that parental rights are severed from their children. Such a drastic action can be accomplished only with the full panoply of due process rights afforded and 3 pursuant to KRS 620 et seq. In fact, KRS 610.125 provides for further hearings to be conducted yearly and that the Cabinet “present evidence to the court concerning the care and progress of the child since the last permanency hearing.” KRS 610.125(4). It is apparent that the orders appealed from by the father and mother did not permanently adjudicate their parental rights.