M. (S.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES , ET AL.
[…] screens, remain clean and sober, and be allowed supervised visitation with Child.1
Mother does not object to any of the Cabinet’s recommendations, including the
temporary custody assignment. Thus, there is no issue of termination of parental
rights. The sole issue of this appeal is whether the court correctly determined that
Child had been neglected.
Kentucky Revised Statute[s] (KRS) 620.100 provides guidelines for
DNA adjudications. It provides that “a determination of dependency, neglect, and
abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence.” KRS 620.100(3). The
trial court relied on KRS 600.020(1)(c), which provides that a parent has abused or
neglected a child when she “engages in a pattern of conduct that renders [her]
incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including, but
not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug abuse[.]”
After reciting this statute, the trial court addressed Mother’s pattern of
absconding and being subject to arrest and using drugs. It specifically found that
this pattern of conduct had rendered her incapable of caring for the child. It further
1