ARNOLD (JOHN W. (JACK) VS. HOLMES (RONALD)
[…] No employer shall require any employee to give notice prior to making such a report, disclosure, or divulgence. (2) No employer shall subject to reprisal or discriminate against, or use any official authority or influence to cause reprisal or discrimination by others against, any person who supports, aids, or substantiates any employee who makes public any wrongdoing set forth in subsection (1) of this section. KRS 61.103(3) requires that the employee prove by a preponderance of evidence that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action. “Once a prima facie case of reprisal has been established and disclosure determined to be a contributing factor to the personnel action, the burden of proof shall be on the agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material fact in the personnel action.” Id. -4- In Woodward v.