BURNHAM (JIM), ET AL. VS. RADIOLOGY GROUP OF PADUCAH, P.S.C. , ET AL.
[…] may be dismissed as to the deceased party. The motion
for substitution may be made by the successors or
representatives of the deceased party or by any party,
and, together with the notice of hearing, shall be served
on the parties as provided in Rule 5, and upon persons
not parties as provided in Rule 4 for the service of
summons. Upon becoming aware of a party’s death, the
attorney(s) of record for that party, as soon as practicable,
shall file a notice of such death on the record and serve a
copy of such notice in the same manner provided herein
for service of the motion for substitution.
KRS 411.140 states:
No right of action for personal injury or for injury to real
or personal property shall cease or die with the person
injuring or injured, except actions for slander, libel,
criminal conversation, and so much of the action for
malicious prosecution as is intended to recover for the
personal injury. For any other injury an action may be
brought or revived by the personal representative, or
against the personal representative, heir or devisee, in the
same manner as causes of action founded on contract.
Finally, KRS 395.278 states that “[a]n application to revive an action
in the name of the representative or successor of a plaintiff, or against the
representative or successor of a defendant, shall be made within one (1) year after
the death of a deceased party.”