HASCH (JANICE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] determine if she is entitled to invoke the immunity
provisions of that statute.
...
The effect of Defendant’s motion is to request that this
Court substitute its judgment in determining whether
there was sufficient evidence to justify an indictment in
this action. To do so this Court would be required to
consider evidence tendered to the Grand Jury and
determine if the evidence supported the indictment given
the Defendant’s alleged immunity from prosecution.
...
The stage of the proceeding where the court has authority
to dismiss under these circumstances is not in a pretrial
proceeding.
KRS 503.085, enacted in 2006, grants immunity to those who
justifiably use self-defense. The statute provides in relevant part:
(1) A person who uses force as permitted in KRS
503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in
using such force and is immune from criminal
prosecution and civil action for the use of such force,
-10-
unless the person against whom the force was used is a
peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who was
acting in the performance of his or her official duties and
the officer identified himself or herself in accordance
with any applicable law, or the person using force knew
or reasonably should have known that the person was a
peace officer. As used in this subsection, the term
“criminal prosecution” includes arresting, detaining in
custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.
(2) A law enforcement agency may use standard
procedures for investigating the use of force as described
in subsection (1) of this section, but the agency may not