SOLHEIM ROOFING, INC., ET AL. VS. GRANGE MUTUAL CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] In response, Grange Mutual contends that the plain language of the release compels the result reached by the trial court and that the result was further required by Abney v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, supra, and KRS 411.182(4).3 3 KRS 411.182 is entitled, “Allocation of fault in tort actions; award of damages; effect of release.” Section (4) of the statute provides: “A release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable, shall discharge that person from all liability for contribution, but it shall not be considered to discharge any other persons liable upon -8- Although Grange Mutual relied primarily upon Abney in its arguments below, the circuit court determined that that decision – and KRS 411.182(4) in general – were inapplicable under the facts of this case.