WILSON (MARY ELIZABETH) VS. NELSON (KYLE DERRICK)
[…] However, we believe that this argument is unavailing since these facts do not necessarily mean that she is unemployable at a minimum-wage-level job. The record does not include any evidence suggesting that Wilson is physically and mentally unable to work or that she has otherwise been unable to obtain employment. Wilson further argues that potential income should not have been imputed to her because she had been providing care for the children – one of whom -11- was still under three years of age – at the time of the order. This fact is of some importance because KRS 403.212(2)(d) provides that “a determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who . . . is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility.” From the record before us, however, it appears that as of the date of the court’s award of child support, the care and financial support of the children, at least on Wilson’s part, had essentially fallen to her parents while she spent time in and out of jail and rehabilitation facilities.