WILSON (MARY ELIZABETH) VS. NELSON (KYLE DERRICK)
[…] We also note that as far as the record before us demonstrates, Wilson failed to challenge the circuit court’s “rehabilitation” efforts below. Therefore, the issue is not properly before us and is considered waived. Wilson finally argues that the family court erred in imputing a minimum-wage income to her for purposes of assessing child support even though she did not have a job. The court found Wilson to be voluntarily underemployed pursuant to KRS 403.212(2)(d), which provides as follows: If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility. Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor’s or obligee’s recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation. The court concluded that Wilson was capable of working at a minimum-wage job for forty hours per week and therefore imputed a potential income of $1,135.00 per month to her for purposes of calculating child support. The court ordered Wilson to pay Nelson the sum of $237.00 per month, as opposed to the standard $60.00-10- per-month statutory minimum for a parent with two children and no income. See KRS 403.212(7).