CORDER (MATTHEW B.) VS. LOUISVILLE POLICE MERIT BOARD , ET AL.
[…] process.
Further, there has been no allegation that the Board failed to provide
Corder a due process hearing in compliance with KRS 67C.325. In fact, the Merit
Board held a two-day hearing in which both parties presented multiple witnesses,
cross-examined one another’s witnesses, and offered various items of documentary
evidence. Therefore, we conclude that the Merit Board complied with KRS
67C.325.
-9-
Corder also contends that he did not receive adequate due process
under KRS 15.520. However, there is no authority to suggest that the procedures
spelled out in KRS 15.520(1)(h) are required prior to the Merit Board hearing.
Specifically, the administrative due process requirements of KRS 15.520(1)(h)
only come into play “[w]hen a hearing is to be conducted by any appointing
authority, legislative body, or other body as designated by the Kentucky Revised
Statues.” Thus, in the instant case, KRS 15.520(1)(h) only applied once the
proceeding was to be held by the Merit Board. Therefore, it did not apply to
Corder’s meeting with Chief White.
2. Substantial Evidence
Corder also contends that there was not substantial evidence to