JENKINS (BRENT R.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Lucas v. Commonwealth, 258 S.W.3d 806, 807 (Ky.App. 2008) (citing Tiryung v. Commonwealth, 717 S.W.2d 503, 504 (Ky.App. 1986)). The trial court abused its discretion if its “decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” 258 S.W.3d at 807 (quoting Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999)). KRS 533.020(1) provides that if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition of probation, the court may revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation. KRS 533.010(6)(c) provides that upon modification or revocation of probation, the court may order probation with the defendant to jail time for a period not to exceed -3- twelve (12) months.2 KRS 533.030(6) further provides: “when imposing a sentence of probation . . . the court . . . may require as a condition of the sentence that the defendant submit to a period of imprisonment[.] . . . The time actually spent in confinement . . . shall not exceed twelve (12) months[.]” In this case, the sentence imposed by the trial court at the 2005 probation revocation hearing was not expressly permitted by the sentencing statutes.