JONES (ROB), ET AL. VS. OLDHAM COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT , ET AL.
[…] However, the issue has been examined in the context of retaliation claims under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act. In Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Housing Authority, -20- 132 S.W.3d 790 (Ky. 2004), our Supreme Court addressed “the question of what level of retaliatory acts by an employer that a plaintiff must show to establish a prima facie retaliation claim” under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, which is contained in KRS Chapter 344. Id. at 801. The statute in question in that case, KRS 344.280(1), makes it unlawful for one or more persons “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person . . . because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” Brooks, 132 S.W.3d at 801, quoting KRS 344.280(1) (emphasis in original).