JONES (ROB), ET AL. VS. OLDHAM COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT , ET AL.
[…] Therefore, the argument goes, his whistleblower claim must fail as a matter of law. We disagree. While the aforementioned facts certainly go to the ultimate merits of Jones’s claim, they do not defeat it for purposes of summary judgment. As noted above, Jones is required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his disclosure “was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” KRS 61.103(3). A contributing factor is “any factor which, alone or in connection with other factors, tends to affect in any way the outcome of a decision.” KRS 61.103(1)(b). Thus, as long as Jones’s conduct was a contributing factor to the personnel action in question, his whistleblower claim is viable. It need not be the only factor in a personnel decision.