JONES (ROB), ET AL. VS. OLDHAM COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT , ET AL.
[…] KRS 70.260 gives counties the permissive authority of creating deputy sheriff merit boards “which shall be charged with the duty of holding hearings, public and executive, in disciplinary matters concerning deputy sheriffs.” KRS 70.260(1); see also McClure v. Augustus, 85 S.W.3d 584, 585 (Ky. 2002). Oldham County has chosen to adopt such a merit system for its deputy sheriffs pursuant to this statute. See Oldham County Fiscal Court Ordinance No. 02-150505. For all relevant purposes, the language of this ordinance mirrors that of KRS 70.260 to 70.273; therefore, we shall refer to those statutes in addressing the parties’ arguments. -9- KRS 70.270(1) provides that “[a]ny deputy sheriff may be removed, suspended, or laid off by the sheriff for any cause which will promote the efficiency of the department” and that in most instances “the sheriff shall furnish a covered deputy with a written statement of the reason why the action was taken.” KRS 70.270(2) further provides that “every action in the nature of a dismissal, suspension, or reduction made by the sheriff shall be subject to review by the board at the request of any deputy sheriff affected by the provisions of KRS 70.260 to 70.273.” (Emphasis added). To the extent that a conflict exists between the provisions of KRS 15.520 and KRS 70.260, et seq., we agree with the Sheriff’s Department that the provisions of the latter statute are controlling.