JONES (ROB), ET AL. VS. OLDHAM COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT , ET AL.
[…] Id. at 436 (internal footnotes and citations omitted). Analysis 1. Rob Jones’s Due Process Claim We first address Rob Jones’s contention that the circuit court erroneously dismissed his due process claim against the Sheriff’s Department. Jones claims that he was denied a right to an administrative hearing before the Merit Board within sixty days of being placed on administrative leave with pay in March 2006, in violation of KRS 15.520(1)(h)(8). That provision states, in relevant part: Any police officer suspended with or without pay who is not given a hearing as provided by this section within sixty (60) days of any charge being filed, the charge then shall be dismissed with prejudice and not be considered by any hearing authority and the officer shall be reinstated with full back pay and benefits[.] The Sheriff’s Department argues in response that Jones was never “suspended” but was instead “placed on administrative leave with pay.” Therefore, until he was actually charged with misconduct and terminated from employment, he had nothing to appeal.