JONES (ROB), ET AL. VS. OLDHAM COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT , ET AL.
[…] Davidson, 152 S.W.3d at 251. In addition, the plaintiff “must show by a preponderance of evidence that ‘the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action.’” Id., quoting KRS 61.103(3). For purposes of a whistleblower action, “disclosure” means “a person acting on his own behalf, or on behalf of another, who reported or is about to report, either verbally or in writing, any matter set forth in KRS 61.102.” KRS 61.103(1)(a). “Contributing factor” is defined in KRS 61.103(1)(b) as: -13- any factor which, alone or in connection with other factors, tends to affect in any way the outcome of a decision.