JONES (ROB), ET AL. VS. OLDHAM COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT , ET AL.
[…] employee is employed by the state; (3) the employee
made or attempted to make a good faith report or
disclosure of a suspected violation of state or local law to
an appropriate body or authority; and (4) the employer
took action or threatened to take action to discourage the
employee from making such a disclosure or to punish the
employee for making such a disclosure.
Davidson, 152 S.W.3d at 251. In addition, the plaintiff “must show by a
preponderance of evidence that ‘the disclosure was a contributing factor in the
personnel action.’” Id., quoting KRS 61.103(3). For purposes of a whistleblower
action, “disclosure” means “a person acting on his own behalf, or on behalf of
another, who reported or is about to report, either verbally or in writing, any matter
set forth in KRS 61.102.” KRS 61.103(1)(a). “Contributing factor” is defined in
KRS 61.103(1)(b) as:
-13-
any factor which, alone or in connection with other
factors, tends to affect in any way the outcome of a
decision. It shall be presumed there existed a
“contributing factor” if the official taking the action