JONES (ROB), ET AL. VS. OLDHAM COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT , ET AL.
[…] But any contention that Jones’s status during this period was something other than a “suspension with pay” within the meaning of the applicable statutes is nothing more than an exercise in semantics. The Sheriff’s Department further argues in response that Jones, as a deputy sheriff, is covered by the provisions of KRS 70.260, et seq. rather than the provisions of KRS 15.520, that Jones was only entitled to a hearing upon request pursuant to KRS 70.270(2), and that he was provided with a timely procedural due process hearing following his termination after making the required request. KRS 70.260 gives counties the permissive authority of creating deputy sheriff merit boards “which shall be charged with the duty of holding hearings, public and executive, in disciplinary matters concerning deputy sheriffs.” KRS 70.260(1); see also McClure v. Augustus, 85 S.W.3d 584, 585 (Ky. 2002). Oldham County has chosen to adopt such a merit system for its deputy sheriffs pursuant to this statute.