JONES (DARLENE) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] including its findings and conclusions of fact.” Aubrey v. Office of Attorney Gen.,
994 S.W.2d 516, 519 (Ky. App. 1998). Accordingly, “[a] reviewing court is not
free to substitute its judgment for that of an agency on a factual issue unless the
agency’s decision is arbitrary and capricious.” McManus, 124 S.W.3d at 458.
Ultimately, this court’s role “is to review the administrative decision, not to
reinterpret or reconsider the merits of the claim.” Lindall v. Kentucky Ret. Sys.,
112 S.W.3d 391, 394 (Ky. App. 2003).
KRS 61.600 provides members of the County Employees Retirement
System with disability retirement benefits when certain conditions are met. That
statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Any person may qualify to retire on disability, subject
to the following conditions:
-14-
***
(3) Upon the examination of the objective medical
evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665,
it shall be determined that:
(a) The person, since his last day of paid
employment, has been mentally or physically
incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like
duties, from which he received his last paid
employment. In determining whether the person
may return to a job of like duties, any reasonable
accommodation by the employer as provided in 42
U.S.C. sec. 12111(9) and 29 C.F.R. Part 1630 shall
be considered;
(b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury,
mental illness, or disease. For purposes of this
section, “injury” means any physical harm or
damage to the human organism other than disease
or mental illness;
(c) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and
(d) The incapacity does not result directly or
indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness,
disease, or condition which pre-existed