JONES (DARLENE) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] with the administrative decision or that there is some evidence in the record that
would support a different result is of no consequence. As to Jones’s claim of
permanent disability as the result of depression and/or mental anxiety, the KRS
Board of Trustees and the circuit court concluded that these conditions were
greatly exacerbated by the particular working conditions at the health department
and that given better training and a better work environment, Jones would be able
to perform her job duties given reasonable accommodations. We cannot say that
6
KRS 61.600 also requires preliminary qualifications such as length of service and timely
filings, but these appear to have been satisfied.
7
Under KRS 61.600, “[a]n incapacity shall be deemed to be permanent if it is expected to result
in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months
from the person’s last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position.” KRS
61.600(5)(a)(1).
-16-
this conclusion is unsupported by the evidence. Although Jones clearly suffered
from depression and other mental issues, those issues were indisputably
manageable and non-disabling prior to the health department’s reorganization in