COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. RHODES (TINA)
[…] exam. This appeal now follows.
On appeal, the Commonwealth argues that despite the language of
KRS 189A.105(2)(a), the officers acted appropriately given the circumstances and
correctly determined that Rhodes refused to take the intoxilyzer exam. Essentially,
the Commonwealth asks this Court to make an exception for officers being
required to read the implied consent warning to arrestees when they are unruly or
belligerent. Because the statutory language is abundantly clear that police officers
must read the implied consent to arrestees, we affirm the ruling of the Fayette
Circuit Court.
KRS 189A.105(2)(a) states:
-3-
At the time a breath, blood, or urine test is requested, the
person shall be informed:
1. That, if the person refuses to submit to such tests, the
fact of this refusal may be used against him in court as
evidence of violating KRS 189A.010 and will result in
revocation of his driver's license, and if the person
refuses to submit to the tests and is subsequently
convicted of violating KRS 189A.010(1) then he will be
subject to a mandatory minimum jail sentence which is
twice as long as the mandatory minimum jail sentence
imposed if he submits to the tests, and that if the person
refuses to submit to the tests he will be unable to obtain a
hardship license; and
2. That, if a test is taken, the results of the test may be
used against him in court as evidence of violating KRS
189A.010(1), and that if the results of the test are 0.18 or
above and the person is subsequently convicted of
violating KRS 189A.010(1), then he will be subject to a
sentence that is twice as long as the mandatory minimum
jail sentence imposed if the results are less than 0.18; and
3. That if the person first submits to the requested alcohol
and substance tests, the person has the right to have a test
or tests of his blood performed by a person of his
choosing described in KRS 189A.103 within a
reasonable time of his arrest at the expense of the person
arrested.
(Emphasis added). Further, KRS 189A.105(3) states:
During the period immediately preceding the
administration of any test, the person shall be afforded an
opportunity of at least ten (10) minutes but not more than
fifteen (15) minutes to attempt to contact and
communicate with an attorney and shall be informed of
this right. Inability to communicate with an attorney
during this period shall not be deemed to relieve the
person of his obligation to submit to the tests and the
penalties specified by KRS 189A.010 and 189A.107 shall
remain applicable to the person upon refusal. Nothing in
this section shall be deemed to create a right to have an
-4-
attorney present during the administration of the tests, but
the person's attorney may be present if the attorney can
physically appear at the location where the test is to be
administered within the time period established in this
section.
As set forth in the above provisions, the implied consent warning is an
integral part of the DUI statutes. It informs defendants of important rights and
duties that are involved in such cases, as well as the consequences of their
particular actions.