HIGGINBOTHAM (JEROME), ET AL. VS. KEENELAND ASSOCIATION , ET AL.
[…] morning. A driver is “not required to anticipate such negligent inattention on the
part [of another driver].” Frozen Food Marketers v. Feisstreitzer, 335 S.W.2d 896,
897 (Ky. 1960). Accordingly, the Fayette Circuit Court appropriately found the
accident at issue in this case was not foreseeable to Pinkerton when he stopped to
briefly activate the sign.
Appellants also argue that Kentucky statutory law creates a duty on
behalf of Keeneland, through its employee, Pinkerton, to refrain from parking on
the shoulder of the road, which they call the emergency lane. Appellants cite to
KRS 189.450(3), which states, in relevant part:
No vehicle shall be parked, stopped, or allowed to stand
on the shoulders of any toll road, interstate highway, or
other fully controlled access highway, including ramps
thereto, nor shall any vehicle registered at a gross
weight of over forty-four thousand (44,000) pounds be
parked, stopped, or allowed to stand on the shoulders
of any state-maintained highway . . . .
(Emphasis added). Appellants concede that Versailles Road is not a toll road,
interstate highway, or other fully controlled access highway and yet still ask this
Court to rely upon KRS 189.450(3) to impose a duty of care on Keeneland. This
argument is not reasonable. KRS 189.450(3) prohibits parking on the shoulder of
certain highways, but given that Versailles Road is not a toll road, interstate, or