MILLER (ELMER DAVID) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] At his hearing, Miller specifically did not agree to the probation
extension beyond the two-year statutory period. While the trial court ruled that
Griffin supported extending probation, the court’s decision in Griffin only supports
extending probation when the defendant requests the probation extension. Thus,
the trial court, even with its good intentions, was not authorized under Griffin to
extend Miller’s probation. He did not request it and specifically resisted the
extension of his probationary period.
Regarding the trial court’s second basis for extending Miller’s
probation, KRS 532.045(4) provides the following:
If the court grants probation or conditional discharge, the
offender shall be required, as a condition of probation or
conditional discharge, to successfully complete a
community-based sexual offender treatment program
-4-
operated or approved by the Department of Corrections
or the Sex Offender Risk Assessment Advisory Board.
Further, KRS 532.045, which generally deals with sex offenders, contains a
provision, Subsection Nine, that its provisions take precedence over provisions to
KRS 533.010, which contains our foundational probationary conditions.
While Miller points out that KRS 532.045 was not referenced by the
trial court when he was sentenced and given probation, the trial court’s sentencing
order required Miller to complete any counseling recommended by probation and
parole. Therefore, when probation and parole recommended that he complete a
SOTP, he was obligated to comply as a condition of his probation.
When Miller failed to comply with his probation, KRS 532.045 did
not authorize the trial court to unilaterally extend his probationary period. As
stated in KRS 532.045(6), the failure to complete a required sexual offender
treatment program constitutes grounds for the revocation of probation. Therefore,
the trial court could only revoke Miller’s probation or permit his probation to
continue until expiration. Accordingly, the trial court erred by unilaterally
extending Miller’s probation.
We further note that the trial court’s last-minute citation to KRS
532.045 to extend Miller’s probation is problematic for another reason. KRS
532.045(8) provides the following:
Before imposing sentence, the court shall advise the
defendant or his counsel of the contents and conclusions
of any comprehensive sex offender presentence
evaluation performed pursuant to this section and afford
-5-
a fair opportunity and a reasonable period of time, if the
defendant so requests, to controvert them. The court
shall provide the defendant's counsel and the
Commonwealth's attorney a copy of the comprehensive
sex offender presentence evaluation. It shall not be
necessary to disclose the sources of confidential
information.
Miller was not subjected to a comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluation
and an opportunity to confront the contents of the evaluation as required by statute.
Thus, we fail to see how KRS 532.045 would have any application on this case.2
Having reversed the trial court’s order, we are left with deciding how
the proceedings are to be conducted on remand.