MILLER (ELMER DAVID) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] time as the community based SOTP is completed.” This appeal followed.
Miller argues that the trial court erred by extending his misdemeanor
probation beyond the maximum statutory period of two years. We agree.
-2-
Probation is a creation of the legislature which possesses the inherent
power to change the parameters of a defendant’s probation by statutory enactment.
Mullins v. Commonwealth, 956 S.W.2d 222, 223 (Ky.App. 1997) (abrogated on
other grounds by Commonwealth v. Merriman, 265 S.W.3d 196 (Ky. 2008)). In
KRS 533.020(4), the legislature provided the following:
The period of probation, probation with an alternative
sentence, or conditional discharge shall be fixed by the
court and at any time may be extended or shortened by
duly entered court order. Such period, with extensions
thereof, shall not exceed . . . two (2) years, or the time
necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer,
upon conviction of a misdemeanor. Upon completion of
the probationary period, probation with an alternative
sentence, or the period of conditional discharge, the
defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided
no warrant issued by the court is pending against him,
and probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or
conditional discharge has not been revoked.
Thus, misdemeanor convictions are subject to a maximum two-year probationary
period, excluding when restitution is ordered as a probationary condition. Id.
The trial court found that it was authorized to extend probation
because Miller failed to complete a condition of his agreed upon probation.