SCOTT (BILLY C.), ET AL. VS. HEDRICK (DAN F.), ET AL.
[…] The plantings are improvements, but they are not “substantial improvements” as required by Phillips, 103 S.W.3d at 708. So, while the plantings do not rise to the substantial improvement threshold, they are, nevertheless, improvements for which the Scotts (with proper evidence) could have recovered the amount by which the plants increased the value of the Hedrick property. Having failed to produce evidence to support their claim of damages, we cannot find error with the trial court’s conclusion. Next, we examine the Scotts’ claims regarding punitive damages. KRS 411.184(2) provides: -15- A plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon providing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud, or malice. The Scotts point to Mr. Hedrick’s act of cutting and removing the bags on the retaining wall as evidence supporting an award of punitive damages.