LEXINGTON - FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT VS. L.L. HANKS, JR. & SONS
[…] entitled “Housing.” LFUCG testified that Chapter 12 of the Code includes both
residential and non-residential structures. Hanks testified, however, that the barn
was used as part of an agricultural operation and had housed horses as recently as
two months prior to the hearing. Hanks noted that it had contacted LFUCG prior
to the hearing and presented the applicability of the “agricultural supremacy
clause” found in Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) 413.072 which exempted his
property from the application of LFUCG’s local ordinances. KRS 413.072
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) It is the declared policy of the Commonwealth to
conserve, protect, and encourage the development and
improvement of its agricultural land and silvicultural land
for the production of food, timber, and other agricultural
and silvicultural products. When nonagricultural land
uses extend into agricultural and silvicultural areas,
agricultural and silvicultural operations often become the
subject of nuisance suits or legal actions restricting
agricultural or silvicultural operations. As a result,
agricultural and silvicultural operations are sometimes
either curtailed or forced to cease operations.
Investments in farm and timber improvements may be
discouraged. It is the purpose of this section to reduce
the loss to the state of its agricultural and silvicultural
resources by clarifying the circumstances under which
agricultural and silvicultural operations may be deemed
to be a nuisance or interfered with by local ordinances or
legal actions.
(2) No agricultural or silvicultural operation or any of its
appurtenances shall be or become a nuisance or trespass,
private or public, or be in violation of any zoning
ordinance, or be subject to any ordinance that would
-3-
restrict the right of the operator of the agricultural or
silvicultural operation to utilize normal and accepted
practices, by any changed conditions in or about the
locality thereof after the same has been in operation for
more than one (1) year, when the operation was not a
nuisance at the time the operation began. The provisions
of this subsection shall not apply whenever a nuisance,
trespass, or zoning violation results from the negligent
operation of an agricultural or silvicultural operation or
its appurtenances.
...
(7) Any and all ordinances of any unit of local
government now in effect or hereafter adopted that would
make an agricultural or silvicultural operation or its
appurtenances a nuisance per se, or providing for
abatement thereof as a nuisance, a trespass, or a zoning
violation in the circumstance set forth in this section shall