ROBLERO (RENE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] interpreters to assist Appellant during the course of the
trial, including arraignment and all other critical stages of
the trial where Appellant’s presence is mandated by RCr
8.28(1).
Roblero v. Commonwealth, Slip Opinion 8-9. Although the issue was unpreserved
on direct appeal and thus analyzed under the palpable error standard, the Court
noted that there was no evidence that Appellant was dissatisfied with his
interpreters, as he did not bring it to the attention of either the trial court or trial
counsel.
The law regarding the removal of an interpreter is contained in KRS
30A.410(2), which provides:
(2) Upon request of the person for whom the interpreter
is appointed, or on the court’s own motion, an interpreter
may be removed for inability to communicate with the
person, or if for reasonable cause another interpreter is so
desired by the person for whom the interpreter is
appointed, or because the services of an interpreter are
not desired by the person.
Clearly, the burden was on Appellant to bring any complaints he had to the
attention of the trial court or his trial counsel. Appellant was capable of
communicating, as evidenced by a conversation with one of the police detectives
-5-