HOLLEN (FREDA) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] benefits should be denied. The hearing officer classified Hollen’s occupation as
“medium” work3 and noted that her application was based on claims of
degenerative spine issues, depression, fibromyalgia, and osteoarthritis. After
setting forth in extensive detail the substance of the testimony and medical records
presented as evidence, the hearing officer ultimately recommended denial of
Hollen’s application on the following grounds:
5) The Claimant claims that she has various conditions
which prevent her from performing the duties of a
3
KRS 61.600 defines “medium” work as “work that involves lifting no more than fifty (50)
pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to twenty-five (25)
pounds.” KRS 61.600(5)(c)(3).
-8-
Cook/Baker. However, the objective medical evidence
of record does not support her claim for disability. She
has mild to moderate carpal tunnel syndrome. No
evidence of disc herniation or internal disc disruption of
the cervical spine based on the MRI. While she has some