HOLLEN (FREDA) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] accident arising out of or in the course of
employment; or
(b) The person has at least sixteen (16) years'
current or prior service for employment with
employers participating in the retirement systems
administered by the Kentucky Retirement
Systems.4
Essentially, then, a person seeking benefits is required to show, via “objective
medical evidence,” a permanent5 inability – because of bodily injury, mental
illness, or disease – to perform her old job duties. Moreover, these incapacitating
conditions cannot have existed prior to the applicant’s membership in the system.
4
KRS 61.600 also requires preliminary qualifications such as length of service and timely
filings, but these appear to have been satisfied.
5
Under KRS 61.600, “[a]n incapacity shall be deemed to be permanent if it is expected to result
in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months
from the person's last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position.” KRS
61.600(5)(a)(1).
-13-
After reviewing the administrative record and the parties’ arguments,
we cannot say that they compel reversal of the administrative decision since “[t]he
evidence is not so overwhelming that the hearing officer’s decision was
unreasonable.”