GROOME (WILLIAM E.) VS. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
[…] the information provided on their Kentucky tax returns
and reports, including any attached information or
documents. Except as provided in KRS 131.190, no
information pertaining to the returns, reports, or the
affairs of a person’s business shall be divulged by the
department to any person or be intentionally and without
authorization inspected by any present or former
commissioner or employee of the Department of
Revenue, member of a county board of assessment
appeals, property valuation administrator or employee, or
any other person.
Finally, KRS 131.190(1) states in pertinent part:
No present or former commissioner or employee of the
Department of Revenue, present or former member of a
county board of assessment appeals, present or former
property valuation administrator or employee, present or
former secretary or employee of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet, former secretary or employee of
the Revenue Cabinet, or any other person, shall
intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge
any information acquired by him of the affairs of any
person, or information regarding the tax schedules,
returns, or reports required to be filed with the
department or other proper officer, or any information
produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the
information may have to do with the affairs of the
person’s business. This prohibition does not extend to
information required in prosecutions for making false
reports or returns of property for taxation, or any other
infraction of the tax laws, nor does it extend to any
matter properly entered upon any assessment record, or
in any way made a matter of public record, nor does it
preclude furnishing any taxpayer or his properly
authorized agent with information respecting his own
return. Further, this prohibition does not preclude the
commissioner or any employee of the Department of
Revenue from testifying in any court, or from introducing
as evidence returns or reports filed with the department,
in an action for violation of state or federal tax laws or in
4
any action challenging state or federal tax laws . . . .
(Emphasis added).
To summarize how these three statutes interact, KRS 131.081(15)
states that no information contained on tax returns can be disclosed to the public.
The information Groome is seeking is contained on the oil and gas well owner’s
and lessee’s tax returns.