GROOME (WILLIAM E.) VS. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
[…] nature where the public disclosure thereof would
constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy . . . .
KRS 61.878(1)(i) states that “[p]reliminary drafts, notes,
correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is
intended to give notice of final action of a public agency” are exempt from Open
Record requests.
KRS 61.878(1)(l) states that “[p]ublic records or information the
disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by
enactment of the General Assembly” are exempt from Open Record requests.
KRS 131.081(15) states:
3
Taxpayers shall have the right to privacy with regard to
the information provided on their Kentucky tax returns
and reports, including any attached information or
documents. Except as provided in KRS 131.190, no
information pertaining to the returns, reports, or the
affairs of a person’s business shall be divulged by the
department to any person or be intentionally and without
authorization inspected by any present or former
commissioner or employee of the Department of
Revenue, member of a county board of assessment
appeals, property valuation administrator or employee, or
any other person.
Finally, KRS 131.190(1) states in pertinent part:
No present or former commissioner or employee of the
Department of Revenue, present or former member of a
county board of assessment appeals, present or former
property valuation administrator or employee, present or
former secretary or employee of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet, former secretary or employee of
the Revenue Cabinet, or any other person, shall
intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge