THORNTON (JAMES) VS. CARMEUSE LIME SALES CORPORATION , ET AL.
[…] entitled to protection because Carmeuse’s status as a contractor was altered by the
motor-carrier agreement. Carmeuse maintains that it is a “contractor” as defined in
KRS 342.610(2).
In addition to the arguments proffered by Thornton and Carmeuse,
Bulk Transit submits that even if this Court reverses the decision of the circuit
court as to Carmeuse, we should affirm the dismissal of the third-party complaint.
The circuit court’s decision to grant summary judgment is reviewed
de novo. Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky. App. 1996).
KRS 342.690 states:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as
required by this chapter, the liability of such employer
under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal
representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents,
next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover
damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on
account of such injury or death. For purposes of this
section, the term “employer” shall include a
-3-
“contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610,
whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the
payment of compensation. The liability of an employer
to another person who may be liable for or who has paid