MALONE (FLOYD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Skinner v. Commonwealth, 864 S.W.2d 290, 298 (Ky. 1993). After reviewing the record and applicable case law, we conclude that Malone was not entitled to additional instructions. First, a criminal facilitation instruction was not required because the evidence showed that Malone did not aid another in the commission of a crime but committed a crime himself. KRS 506.080 (1) states: A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime. While this description may appear similar to complicity, the difference lies in the defendant’s state of mind. Monroe v. Commonwealth, 244 S.W.3d 69, 75 (Ky. 2008). “Facilitation reflects the mental state of one who is ‘wholly indifferent’ to the actual completion of the crime.” Perdue v.