GIBSON (ROY), ET AL. VS. KENTUCKY FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] does not prohibit the recovery of investigative expenses as a matter of law.7 We
agree. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 549 Measure Of Damages For
Fraudulent Misrepresentation (1977 & 2010 supp.)(a party deceived by “a
fraudulent misrepresentation is entitled to recover as damages in an action of deceit
against the maker the pecuniary loss to him of which the misrepresentation is a
legal cause, including . . . (b) pecuniary loss suffered otherwise as a consequence
of the recipient’s reliance upon the misrepresentation.”); see also KRS 304.47020(3)(allowing all persons, including insurers, who are victims of fraud “to
recover compensatory damages, plus all reasonable investigation and litigation
expenses, including attorneys’ fees” where appropriate).
We find unavailing their argument that there was no competent evidence to
support the award of investigation expenses. This argument focuses on the lack of
specificity of the evidence KFB presented in support of the claim for consequential
damages.