MCCOY (REBECCA JOY) VS. MCCOY (DANIEL JASON) NOT BE PUBLISHED AND MCCOY (DANIEL)
[…] This statute permits parties to “settle their affairs with a finality beyond the reach
of the court's continuing equitable jurisdiction elsewhere provided.” Brown v.
Brown, 796 S.W.2d 5, 8 (Ky. 1990).
In the present case, the separation agreement expressly prohibited
modification and was incorporated into the decree of dissolution. The trial court
found the separation agreement was not unconscionable. Daniel testified he
entered into the separation agreement voluntarily and read all of the terms. The
separation agreement was prepared by Daniel’s attorney.
Daniel argues KRS 403.250(1) permits the modification of separation
agreements notwithstanding KRS 403.180(6). KRS 403.250(1) states:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS
403.180, the provisions of any decree regarding
maintenance or support may be modified only upon a
showing of changed circumstances so substantial and
continuing as to make the terms unconscionable. The
-4-
provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked
or modified, unless the court finds the existence of
conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under
the laws of this state.
In relying upon KRS 403.250(1) to modify the separation agreement, the trial court
ignored KRS 403.180(6). The well-established rule of statutory construction is
“when two statutes deal with the same subject matter, one in a broad, general way