MCCOY (REBECCA JOY) VS. MCCOY (DANIEL JASON) NOT BE PUBLISHED AND MCCOY (DANIEL)
[…] benefits as of March 1, 2006, rather than March 1, 2007; (2) Rebecca shall
reimburse Daniel in the amount of $1,413.51, which she spent in violation of the
temporary order; and (3) Rebecca shall return Daniel’s personal property in her
-3-
possession and reimburse him in the amount of $1,200.00 for the value of clothing
she intentionally destroyed. This appeal and cross-appeal followed.
Rebecca first argues the trial court erred by modifying the separation
agreement provision relating to the retirement accounts because the agreement
contained a provision prohibiting modification. We agree.
KRS 403.180(6) states:
Except for terms concerning the support, custody, or
visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude
or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement
so provides. Otherwise, terms of a separation agreement
are automatically modified by modification of the decree.
This statute permits parties to “settle their affairs with a finality beyond the reach
of the court's continuing equitable jurisdiction elsewhere provided.” Brown v.
Brown, 796 S.W.2d 5, 8 (Ky. 1990).
In the present case, the separation agreement expressly prohibited