MCCOY (REBECCA JOY) VS. MCCOY (DANIEL JASON) NOT BE PUBLISHED AND MCCOY (DANIEL)
[…] This appeal and cross-appeal followed. Rebecca first argues the trial court erred by modifying the separation agreement provision relating to the retirement accounts because the agreement contained a provision prohibiting modification. We agree. KRS 403.180(6) states: Except for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of a separation agreement are automatically modified by modification of the decree. This statute permits parties to “settle their affairs with a finality beyond the reach of the court's continuing equitable jurisdiction elsewhere provided.” Brown v. Brown, 796 S.W.2d 5, 8 (Ky. 1990).