WILSON (CYNTHIA) VS. BRUSS NORTH AMERICA, INC. , ET AL.
[…] Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky. 1991). Because summary judgments involve no fact finding, this Court reviews them de novo, in the sense that we owe no deference to the conclusions of the trial court. Blevins v. Moran, 12 S.W.3d 698, 700 (Ky. App. 2000). The central issue in this case concerns the sufficiency of Wilson's evidence showing that BNA terminated her because she was pregnant. KRS 344.040(1) provides, in pertinent part, that it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer, “otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's .... sex ...” KRS 344.030(8) defines the term discrimination “on the basis of sex” to include pregnancy, childbirth, and other related medical conditions.