KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL. VS. HEDGES (LUCINDA)
[…] However, as the circuit court pointed out, this doctor did not make any conclusions. He offered observations and referred to the first RFC, merely bootstrapping an essentially incorrect analysis. The third RFC evaluation was conducted in June 2004. That doctor concluded that Hedges was unable to perform light-duty work. Categories of work are classified by KRS 61.600(5)(c). Light work involves “frequent lifting or carrying” of ten-pound objects or frequent walking or standing or pushing and pulling of arm and leg controls. KRS 61.600(5)(c)(2). (emphasis added). However, the parties agree that Hedges’s former job fell into the sedentary category, defined by KRS 61.600(5)(c)(1) as involving “lifting no more than ten (10) pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles such as large files, ledgers, and small tools.” (emphasis added). A sedentary job primarily involves sitting – entailing only occasional standing or walking. The third RFC stated that “it may be likely” Hedges could tolerate an 8-hour workday of a sedentary job.