KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL. VS. HEDGES (LUCINDA)
[…] Substantial evidence is “evidence of substance and relevant consequence having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men.” Kentucky Ret. Sys. v. Bowens, 281 S.W.3d 776, 780 (Ky. 2009). (citations omitted). In order to prove that she qualified for disability retirement benefits, Hedges was required to present objective medical evidence proving that “[she], since [her] last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically -3- incapacitated to perform the job or jobs of like duties, from which [s]he received [her] last paid employment.” KRS 61.600(3)(a)2. Such incapacity must be permanent. KRS 61.600(3)(c). Permanent incapacitation is that which “is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person’s last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position.” KRS 61.600(5)(a)(1) KRS 61.600(5)(a) mandates that the findings of permanent incapacity be based upon the medical evidence in a claimant’s file, physical exertion requirements, and the claimant’s residual functional capacity (RFC).